Pancreas Cancer Discussion Page:
An Unmoderated Forum
*
 
Support pancreas research*DISCLAIMER: This page is an unmoderated forum, and the opinions expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the viewpoint of The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions. Patients are advised to consult their personal physicians before making any medical decisions.
FULL DISCLAIMER

Pancreas Cancer

David was posted 10/01/1998 09:49 am by evaj
E-mail Address:

Message Text
David: I hope you get in on this trial. The Ca 19-9 is absolutely NOT used to qualify you. Mine was enormous - 10,150. It's only used to monitor progress, because it does drop quickly if the treatment is doing anything. What they use to qualify is: reasonably good physical status, hemoglobin higher than 10 gm, WBC higher than 4500 with a certain minimum of granulocytes (can't remember the number), at least 100,000 platelets and good liver status as measured by liver enzymes. They also run an EKG on me and I had a chest Xray done. They do the MRI or ct-scan to get a base line. Once the trial starts you will be monitored weekly- physical, blood tests and urinalysis. The 12 cups of fDavid: I hope you get in on this trial. The Ca 19-9 is absolutely NOT used to qualify you. Mine was enormous - 10,150. It's only used to monitor progress, because it does drop quickly if the treatment is doing anything. What they use to qualify is: reasonably good physical status, hemoglobin higher than 10 gm, WBC higher than 4500 with a certain minimum of granulocytes (can't remember the number), at least 100,000 platelets and good liver status as measured by liver enzymes. They also run an EKG on me and I had a chest Xray done. They do the MRI or ct-scan to get a base line. Once the trial starts you will be monitored weekly- physical, blood tests and urinalysis. The 12 cups of fluids/day are to prevent hemmorhagic cystitis. In my case the MRI's show that the pancreatic tumor is 'stable' since April. My onc said it doesn't mean much since pancreas does not image well. He suspects that with my high Ca 19-9 there musDavid: I hope you get in on this trial. The Ca 19-9 is absolutely NOT used to qualify you. Mine was enormous - 10,150. It's only used to monitor progress, because it does drop quickly if the treatment is doing anything. What they use to qualify is: reasonably good physical status, hemoglobin higher than 10 gm, WBC higher than 4500 with a certain minimum of granulocytes (can't remember the number), at least 100,000 platelets and good liver status as measured by liver enzymes. They also run an EKG on me and I had a chest Xray done. They do the MRI or ct-scan to get a base line. Once the trial starts you will be monitored weekly- physical, blood tests and urinalysis. The 12 cups of fluids/day are to prevent hemmorhagic cystitis. In my case the MRI's show that the pancreatic tumor is 'stable' since April. My onc said it doesn't mean much since pancreas does not image well. He suspects that with my high Ca 19-9 there must be some growth, either in the pancreatic bed or small tumors thru the peritoneum. I still feel good, although I'm beginning to feel the anemia - get winded when riding my bike uphill. I hope that can be taken care of, because I did respond David: I hope you get in on this trial. The Ca 19-9 is absolutely NOT used to qualify you. Mine was enormous - 10,150. It's only used to monitor progress, because it does drop quickly if the treatment is doing anything. What they use to qualify is: reasonably good physical status, hemoglobin higher than 10 gm, WBC higher than 4500 with a certain minimum of granulocytes (can't remember the number), at least 100,000 platelets and good liver status as measured by liver enzymes. They also run an EKG on me and I had a chest Xray done. They do the MRI or ct-scan to get a base line. Once the trial starts you will be monitored weekly- physical, blood tests and urinalysis. The 12 cups of fluids/day are to prevent hemmorhagic cystitis. In my case the MRI's show that the pancreatic tumor is 'stable' since April. My onc said it doesn't mean much since pancreas does not image well. He suspects that with my high Ca 19-9 there must be some growth, either in the pancreatic bed or small tumors thru the peritoneum. I still feel good, although I'm beginning to feel the anemia - get winded when riding my bike uphill. I hope that can be taken care of, because I did respond very well to Epogen some months ago. All my best to you. Eva

Reply to this message | Return to Main Message List
Responses

No replies on file.


*DISCLAIMER: This page is an unmoderated forum, and the opinions expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the viewpoint of The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions. Patients are advised to consult their personal physicians before making any medical decisions.
FULL DISCLAIMER


Pancreas Home | Surgical | Medical | Basic Sci | Docs | Registry | FAQ | Appts | Chat

Feedback | Pathology Home | Oncology Center Home | Search
Copyright © 2020 The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
Last Modified: 11/11/2002 10:50 am